Date & Time: Nov 2, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2915
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation to Berlin. It was lost without trace, maybe after it crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
P/O Thomas Dawson,
Sgt Ernest Arthur Barker,
Sgt Joseph Cutler,
Sgt Ronald Leslie Hayes.