Date & Time: Jan 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
X3058
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1755LT on an operation to Münster. It was ditched in the North Sea off the East Anglia coast. All four crew members managed to get into a dinghy but when rescue came 16 hours later, only one crew was still alive. The others succumbed to the intense cold.
Crew:
Sgt C. H. J. Brown, pilot,
F/Sgt Alexander Granton Patrick, observer, †
Sgt Frederick William Baker, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert William Antony Biddlecombe, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Icing conditions.