Date & Time: Dec 12, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P2078
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby in the evening of December 11 on a maritime patrol flight. In unknown circumstances, it crashed into the North Sea off the Norwegian coast. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Geoffrey Ian Gunton, pilot,
P/O Thomas Alfred Edgoose, navigator, †
Sgt Douglas Frederick Thomas, wireless operator,
Sgt Arnold Errol Crossley, air gunner. †