Date & Time: Feb 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
P1157
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was approaching the Dutch coast when it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the North Sea. All four crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.