Date & Time: Dec 21, 1939 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
L4089
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington – Drem
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber was completing a flight from RAF Waddington to RAF Drem with four crew members on board. While cruising over the Firth of Forth in poor visibility due to bad weather, the airplane was mistakenly shot down by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire and crashed into the sea off North Berwick. All four occupants were rescued by fishermen.
Crew:
P/O R. J. Sansome,
Sgt E. L. Farrands,
Sgt H. R. Moyle,
AC1 J. Lyttle.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by an RAF fighter.