Date & Time: Mar 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD721
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2233LT on March 12 on an operation to Berlin. After passing the German border, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Nordhorn. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Donald Thurston Johnston, pilot,
P/O Lionel Edward Stannard, pilot,
P/O Gordon Samuel Walker, observer,
Sgt Harry Howell, wireless operator,
Sgt William Gordon Williams, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.