Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4051
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Neuruppin, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
P/O Phillip Arnold, pilot,
Sgt James Clifton Threlfall, observer,
Sgt Edward Taylor, wireless operator,
P/O Bernard Albert Zadock de Bressey, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.