Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941 at 0215 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1810LT on October 26 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it exploded and crashed onto the Whitby to Scarborough road. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David Roy Bowden, pilot,
Sgt Edward Boucher Smith, pilot,
Sgt Oliver Halward, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Darrel Barry Stables, wireless operator.