Date & Time: Aug 28, 1942 at 2354 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD829
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2002LT on an operation to Saarbrücken. Over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Sauville. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Philip Lindsay Kemp, pilot,
Sgt Sydney Frank Clark, observer, †
Sgt Herbert Gregson, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward James Stansfield, wireless operator. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.