Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE436
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Afrikanda
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, at 2030LT on a transit flight to Afrikanda AFB, Murmansk oblast. It was part of a group of 16 Hampden being transferred to northwest Russia, taking part to 'Operation Orator', the code name for the defense of the Allied Arctic convoy PQ-18 by British and Australian air force units based temporarily in northwest Russia. While cruising in limited visibility due to clouds and dusk, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Tsatsa located in the Sarek National Park, some 45 km north of Kvikkjokk. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O D. I. Evans,
Cpl B. J. Sowerby,
F/Sgt James Steven Jewett, †
P/O William Henry Bowler, †
F/Sgt John Parker Campbell. †
Probable cause:
Possible icing conditions.