Date & Time: Dec 1, 1941 at 0120 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1202
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Skellingthorpe at 1657LT on November 30 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel on approach and crashed two miles from the airbase. All four crew members were rescued, among them one was injured.
Crew:
Sgt Williams,
Sgt W. J. Johnston,
Sgt Smith,
Sgt Caunce.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.