Date & Time: Jan 6, 1942 at 0700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD896
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local night training flight at RAF Scampton. On final approach, one of the engine failed and the aircraft crashed two km south of the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Geoffrey Llewellyn West, pilot,
Sgt George Atkins, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on final approach at night.