Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941 at 1530 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2068
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Scampton for a local training flight. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed at Weeton Cliff Farm, near the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt J. L. Alden +2.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.