Date & Time: Jan 15, 1942 at 0045 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE441
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham on January 14 on an operation to Hamburg. While returning to base the following night, it ran out fuel. The crew diverted to RAF Langham but the airplane crashed on approach near the airfield. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
F/L W. J. W. Kingston,
Sgt R. C. W. de Courcy,
Sgt J. A. Tobin,
Sgt A. Gibson.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.