Date & Time: Oct 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Croughton - Croughton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
It is believed that the airplane crashed near RAF Croughton while completing a training exercise. Three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. R. Buckley,
Sgt D. V. Markall,
Sgt S. F. W. Phillips,
Sgt A. F. Rawford.