Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1942 at 0625 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD845
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 0002LT on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and crashed in a field located southwest of the airbase. All four crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
Sgt H. D. Beames,
Sgt D. McKay,
Sgt M. B. Anderson,
Sgt W. R. Jordan.
Crew:
Sgt H. D. Beames,
Sgt D. McKay,
Sgt M. B. Anderson,
Sgt W. R. Jordan.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.