Date & Time: Sep 21, 1941 at 0250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD872
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham in the evening of September 20 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it crashed for unknown reasons some 4 miles north-northeast of RAF Coningsby. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Wilfrid Patrick Carroll, pilot,
Sgt Peitro Alfredo Giovetti, wireless operator,
Sgt Leonard Arthur Smith, wireless operator,
Sgt Clifford Kellington, air gunner.