Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941 at 1730 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a navigation exercise. When it arrived over RAF Coltishall, it encountered poor visibility and circled for the next 30 minutes, before an engine failed, necessitating an immediate landing. In doing so, the airplane crash landed in a field, seriously injuring at least one airman.
Crew:
Sgt M. Gruber +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.