Date & Time: Sep 12, 1942 at 2123 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE385
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise at RAF Balderton. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane stalled and crashed some 3 km northeast of the airfield. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt George Murray Frame,
F/Sgt William George Keogh.