Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4384
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Bordeaux. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances near RAF Abingdon. All four crew members were killed.