Date & Time: Dec 12, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1040LT on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Oberhausen. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Samuel Victor Crowhurst, pilot,
F/Lt Harold Dudley Webber, pilot,
Sgt Frank Norman, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Robson-Scott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.