Date & Time: Feb 5, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD750
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley to bomb the French factory SNCASO located near Nantes-Château Bougon Airport. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed 2 km southeast of the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O William Kelman Burr Thomas, pilot,
P/O George Harold Frederick Inniss, navigator,
Sgt Jack Lewis Franco, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick Arnold Colson, wireless operator.