Date & Time: Jun 19, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD904
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ternhill Airport on a ferry flight and witnessed the crash of the Hampden registered AD747 near Market Drayton. While circling the scene, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in an open field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt C. F. Greig,
Sgt T. K. Boardman,
Sgt J. O. Walshe.