Date & Time: Aug 9, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a bombing mission over Ludwigshafen. Cruising at night, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Mannheim. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Ian Menzies Muir, pilot,
Sgt Walter Barber,
Sgt John Leakey,
AC2 Francis Arthur Stone.