Date & Time: Apr 29, 1941 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD834
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2000LT on April 28 on a mine laying operation off La Rochelle. While returning to base the following night, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in the village of Quilliampe, near Loudéac. Two crew members were killed, one evaded and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Frederick Ross, wireless operator, †
Sgt Joseph Francis O'Hare, wireless operator, †
Sgt J. E. Martin,
F/O J. A. Whitecross.