Date & Time: Jan 28, 1942 at 2335 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT122
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1800LT on an operations to Münster. Passing over the Netherlands, it crashed in unknown circumstances near Lichtenvoorde. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
P/O Robert Vincent Selfe, pilot,
F/Sgt Joseph Alfred Jacobson, observer,
Sgt Duncan Edward Hodgkinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Sidney George Harding, air gunner.