Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1942 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AT248
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Koudum. Three crew members were killed while the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Kingsley Ewart Brown, pilot,
Sgt Robert Oscar Williams, observer, †
Sgt John Noel Waddington, wireless operator, †
Sgt Robert William Whytock, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.