Date & Time: Nov 6, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P2082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation of the Kiel Bay. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Kiel Canal (Kaiser Wilhelm Kanal). All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L John Humphrey Ridding Oldfield, pilot,
Sgt Richard Stephen Edward Hamilton, observer,
Sgt James Inglis Moyes, wireless operator,
Sgt Andrew Robertson, wireless operator.