Date & Time: Apr 22, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4088
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a mine laying mission in the Baltic Sea. While flying along the German coast, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak. The pilot made an emergency landing near Heiligendamm. All four crew members became PoW and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
F/Lt F. G. Dutton, pilot,
Sgt J. G. Slowey,
Cpl William Philip Jeffrey Watson,
Cpl W. R. Davidson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.