Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P4310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington at 2250LT on an operation to Soest. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Hamm. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Richard Kenneth Main, pilot,
F/Sgt Colwyn Trevor Cottell Mercer, pilot,
F/Sgt Arnold Kossick, wireless operator,
Sgt James Reid Park, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.