Date & Time:
Jan 11, 1943 at 2215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Handley Page H.P.52 Hampden
Registration:
AD792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Leuchars on an operation along the Norwegian coast. While returning to base in the late evening, the crew encountered limited visibility when the airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Glenesk. Three crew members were killed and one was seriously injured.
Crew:
Crew:
F/O Philip James Hill, pilot, †
P/O William John Rees, navigator, †
Sgt R. A. Smithers, wireless operator, †
Sgt R. K. Spohn, air gunner.
Crew:
Crew:
Sgt R. K. Spohn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.