Date & Time: Mar 11, 1942 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT192
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wigsley - Wigsley
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wigsley at 1917LT on March 10 on an operation to Essen. It failed to return to base and is believed or to have crashed in the target area or somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
P/O Orrel Gandy, pilot,
P/O Lewis Alfred Wright, navigator,
Sgt Eric Maynard Jennings, wireless operator,
Sgt Gardfield Lloyd Skinner, air gunner.