Date & Time: Sep 10, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
L4131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Cottesmore at 2020LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. Believed to have crashed in the vicinity of the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Carl Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Donald Harold Chapman, observer,
F/Sgt William Oswald Anderson, wireless operator,
Sgt Walter David Deatherage, air gunner.