Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 0350 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3001
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2248LT on February 10 on an operation to Hanover. While returning to base the following night and flying over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter. All crew bailed out and became PoW, except Sgt Cruickshank who was killed.
Crew:
Sgt David Alexander Cruickshank, observer, †
P/O J. H. Green,
Sgt A. L. Bryceson,
Sgt H. E. Fisher.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.