Date & Time: Jan 14, 1942 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE292
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby on a training exercise. While making a sharp turn at low altitude, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in Poynton Hall, Butterwick. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Donald Lawton, pilot,
Sgt Charles Wilson Wight, wireless operator.