Date & Time: Oct 5, 1940 at 2020 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P2072
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Cottesmore on a night training flight. En route, he encountered poor visibility en became lost. The pilot descended through clouds in an attempt to locate his position when the aircraft struck the ground and crashed at How Tallon, about 5 km southwest of Barningham. All four crew members were rescued, among them two were injured.
Crew:
P/O Derrick John Fielder, pilot,
Sgt Andrew Ogilvie Hawes, pilot,
Sgt A. C. White, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Reginald Wilfred Gray, wireless operator and air gunner.