Date & Time: Sep 7, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD744
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2150LT on September 6 to lay mines off Oslo. While returning to base the following night, it ran out of fuel and crashed 8 miles southwest of Banff. All four crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. J. Robinson,
Sgt H. L. Sanderson,
Sgt J. C. Price,
Sgt W. Mossop.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.