Date & Time: Oct 16, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
P5310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Upper Heyford - Upper Heyford
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing a training sortie from RAF Upper Heyford with a crew of four on board. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the right engine after the propeller and reduction gear sheared off. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that crashed near Aberaeron. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Alexander Douglas Scroggie, pilot, †
Sgt Reginald Frederick Arthur Young, observer, †
Sgt J. Bremmer,
Sgt Hart.
Probable cause:
The propeller and reduction gear sheared from the starboard engine in flight.