Date & Time: Sep 5, 1942 at 0130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P5304
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sumburgh - Afrikanda
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Sumburgh, Shetland Islands, on a transit flight to Afrikanda AFB, Murmansk oblast. It was part of a group of 16 Hampden being transferred to northwest Russia, taking part to 'Operation Orator', the code name for the defense of the Allied Arctic convoy PQ-18 by British and Australian air force units based temporarily in northwest Russia. While cruising in limited visibility due to clouds and dusk, the airplane apparently lost height and crashed on the slope of Mt Arvestuottar located some 45 km southeast of Kvikkjokk. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Edward John Smart, pilot,
F/Sgt Thomas Graham Nicholls, navigator,
Sgt Louis Arthur Biggin, wireless operator,
Sgt John Mackenzie Oberlin Harris, air gunner,
Cpl Donald Henry Nelson.
Probable cause:
Possible icing conditions.