Date & Time: Aug 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4291
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation over Merseburg. It is believed that it crashed in the target area. Two crew were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Henry Aidan Thomas Skehill, pilot,
Sgt William Arthur Hughes, observer, †
Sgt Robert Leslie Wake, observer, †
Sgt Douglas Perritt, air gunner.