Date & Time: Aug 16, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
P1161
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a bombing practice exercise when the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed into the sea some 5 km north of Mablethorpe. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Anthony Dent, pilot,
Sgt William Alfred Glover, bomb aimer,
Sgt Alfred John Russell,
Cdt Edward Arthur Barber.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.