Date & Time: Apr 10, 1941 at 2332 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3066
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell in the evening on an operation to Düsseldorf. While passing over the Netherlands at night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.110 and crashed in Maaseik. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Noel James Kerr, pilot,
P/O Robert James Hamilton, navigator,
Sgt Jack Howell, wireless operator,
Sgt Arthur Ronald Wickens, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.