Date & Time: Mar 26, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AT118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Skellingthorpe - Skellingthorpe
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to base following a survey flight. It is believed that it suffered an engine failure and later crash landed near Ludgvan, bursting into flames. All crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
S/L F. R. Jeffs +3.
Probable cause:
Engine failure, maybe caused by a fuel exhaustion.