Date & Time: Oct 14, 1941 at 0549 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE251
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swinderby - Swinderby
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swinderby on an operation to Cologne. It was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed in Lommel. All four crew members became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Ronald Abbott,
Sgt James Hugh Barrett,
Sgt Thomas Gibson Wake,
P/O William John Chase.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.