Date & Time: Mar 20, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
L4082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Evanton – Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route from RAF Evanton to RAF Waddington, while at cruising level, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in an almost vertical attitude in Boultham, in the south suburb of Lincoln. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Alexander McAlister,
Sgt Walter Harry Freestone,
AC1 Norman Vincent Newsham,
AC1 Frederick Roy Greensill.