Date & Time: Aug 29, 1942 at 0152 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AT228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Balderton - Balderton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Balderton at 2009LT on August 28 on an operation to Saarbrücken. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Liesse-Notre-Dame, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
F/O Leon George Lyons, pilot,
P/O Keith Thomas Pellett, observer,
F/Sgt Christopher Norman Chalken, wireless operator,
Sgt Malcolm Stanley Brighouse, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.