Date & Time: Jun 12, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P1325
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on a bombing mission over Northern France. At night, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Lestream, east of Merville Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Cyril L. Sumpster, pilot,
Sgt William Jeffrey, pilot,
Sgt Jack F. Sandall,
Sgt James Simpson.