Date & Time: Dec 28, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X3141
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme to attack docks in Lorient. While approaching the target area, it crashed in Lanester, northeast of Lorient. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Douglas Bruce Ainsworth, pilot,
Sgt Edward Hulme Battle, observer, †
Sgt Marchant Hemingway, wireless operator, †
Sgt George Gray Smith, air gunner. †