Date & Time: Nov 3, 1940 at 1300 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2978
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Laneham. All three occupants were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Henry Green,
Sgt Basil Edward Redgrove,
AC2 Robert Rankin Mcharry Rowlands.