Date & Time: Apr 29, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD728
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lindholme - Lindholme
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lindholme at 2000LT on a mine laying operation off La Rochelle. Approaching the target area in foggy conditions, it crashed into the sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Albert Charles Evans,
S/L Duncan Charles Frederick Good,
Sgt Horace Cuthbert Page,
P/O John George Embleton Willis.